November 20, 2011

Hong Kong Kitchen

Because I wanted to try HK Kitchen and because I was hungry, I ordered a combo meal of Chicken with Lemon Sauce, Calamares, Fookien Noodles, Pork Siomai, Buchi, Plain Rice, Kropeck and Spring Roll - all for PhP148.

Everything was so-so.

The Chicken had a lot of batter in it, I felt cheated, and the Lumpia wasn't that stuffed...

 ...but the squid wasn't tough though like that in Savory Chicken.

It was all worth it though at PhP148. And it's nice to know that there is no added MSG. What can I say? I just love bland food. :) I wish to try the other items on their menu particularly the duck. :)

Menu. Click to enlarge.



















Hong Kong Kitchen
Robinson's Mall, Iloilo
(033)3382677

November 17, 2011

Telephone Numbers of Iloilo Restaurants

Amico's 8555618; 09331839199
Appetite 5093319
Bluejay 3381810
Buto't Balat 3296794
Cafe Laguna 3292022
Dainty House 3372394; 3371233
Dos Marias 5089292
Dulcinea 3297357
Chicken Sari-Sari Jaro 3290485
Chicken Sari-Sari Mandurriao 5089635
Crammer's 3350232
Emilion Spanish Buffet 09177188873
Emperor's Wok 3381929
Garden Cafe 3000808
Glor's 3373640; 3373642
Hilltop 09275536182; 315302
Hong Kong Kitchen 3382677
Jo's Jaro 3204937
Kong Kee 3350507
Kusina Tsina 3003030; 3013030
Maki 3213885
Mango Tree 5007877
Mr Crab Co 3353566
Ocean City 3369272
Omp's 3159556
Peppy Thai 8575854
Pizzaro San Ag 338079
Samurai 09209706125
Steps of Rome 3333509
Thiea and Jiecel's 321028

*Area code is 033. Philippines country code is 63.

November 16, 2011

Dive Road

Even if Dive Road boasts of delicious items on their menu, we usually eat there for the Ramboy's liempo.

One day was no exception but we added Buttered Mixed Vegetables anyway.

The liempo that night was not amazing. Most of the skin was not crunchy and the meat was not tasty and there was more fat than there is meat.

We all loved the vegetables, however.

As usual, we couldn't consume the liempo for our crowd of three.

Dive Road is one of my favorite eateries. :) I eat here often. :)

Menu. Click images to enlarge. Open in new tabs to superenlarge.

 
































Dive Road
Diversion Road, Mandurriao, Iloilo City
(033)3010696
Open everyday from 10 AM - 10 PM; 11 PM on Friday - Sunday
Dive Road on Facebook

November 14, 2011

Chicken Sari-Sari

I ordered Spareribs, which always delights me. It is soft and tasty and tasty and tasty. It comes with rice and softdrinks at only PhP85. You may add PhP10 for Garlic Rice.


My friends had chicken.


Menu. Click to enlarge. Open in new tabs to superenlarge.























Chicken Sari-Sari
Commission Civil St., Jaro, Iloilo City
(033)3290485
another branch is located in Q. Abeto St., Mandurriao, Iloilo City
(033)5089635
Chicken Sari-Sari Website
Chicken Sari-Sari on Facebook

November 8, 2011

Peppy Thai

The first time I ate here two years ago, I ordered Chicken Pandan, Beef Curry, Fried Squid and i-forgot-the-name-of-the-balls along with Fried Rice.

Only the Beef Curry made its mark on me. And so the next time I found myself at Peppy Thai, I ordered only the Beef Curry.

The Beef Curry is still so heavenly. It is never tough and spicy.

My friends ordered a million other things like fried squid, which is expensive, ...

chicken pandan and satay, which is so-so, ...

the-balls-which-i-forgot and which was overcooked that night, ...

pork curry, which was good

and a tofu dish, which was also good.

It is nice to know that they are consistent with how their food taste. But since they transferred to a better location, their prices have soared. Like PhP30 for half a boiled egg.

It's not something I would really crave for.

No menu since you only point at the dishes you want to eat. Pretty much like that in a carenderia. :)

Peppy Thai
Plazuela De Iloilo
BS Aquino Ave, Iloilo City
(033)8575854
Mon-Sat 11AM-2PM and 5:30PM-8PM
Peppy Thai on Facebook

November 7, 2011

JD Bakery

JD is a bakery/cafe in Iloilo City. I usually order their chicken and baked mac combo here.

Their chicken is always crispy and delicious. It tastes different from all other fried chicken.

The pasta in their baked mac is always overdone but it is palatable anyway, and drizzled in cheese.

I used to like their cakes but now, it seems that their quality has downed. On one particular occasion, I tried the chocolate roll. It was so so-so. And I didn't like the nuts that went with it. This is just me though.

JD
Branches at E Lopez, Gen Luna, Grand Dame Hotel and In Front of UP
Open from 7:30 AM - 9 PM everyday

November 6, 2011

Mandarin Tea Garden

My favorites here are White Chicken and Taosi Spareribs. The Chopsuey Rice is good too.

Menu. Click to enlarge. Open in new tabs to superenlarge.















Mandarin Tea Garden
SM City, Mandurriao, Iloilo
Website's domain has expired

November 5, 2011

The Swiss Restaurant

Because I was bored, I went out to try new food. And so, it was to the Swiss Restaurant I went.

I had the Pork Bratwurst with Onion Sauce and Potato Salad. I should have had the Cordon Bleu but decided to stay safe by ordering the sausage.

After about 8 minutes, a complimentary roll of bread arrived in a basket. It looked bland and disgusting but it was soft and tasty. I like it even without a spread of butter over it. I didn't want to consume it lest I get full before my main course but I wanted to make the most of my experience so I gobbled everything. :D

After 10 minutes, my sausage arrived. It was large, well-fried and topped with onion sauce and bits. A bite revealed its meatiness and tastiness. I sliced another portion and dipped it in the onion sauce and was even more amazed. I poured more onion sauce from the saucepot that came with my sausage. This didn't go along well though and proves that too much of something is bad.

"I was blown when I took my first bite of my bratwurst. It was full like it was gonna burst any minute." -Me, May 11, 2011

My potato salad was cold and had onion bits on top of it. I didn't like that the potato was chopped into very small pieces but it was boiled right and was not too tough nor too mushy. It tasted quite sour. The onions added a bit of tanginess to it but got quite yucky towards the end of my meal.

The service is the greatest! Although I was the only customer in the restaurant from the moment I entered to the moment I left, the waitresses were attentive. They even ask you your name so they can call you with it and ask you how your food is in the middle of your meal. The airconditioning unit is too small though. :-|

Menu. Click to enlarge. Open in new tabs to superenlarge.


 

















Swiss Restaurant
Pier Area, Tagbilaran City, Bohol
10AM-9PM everyday

November 3, 2011

Jojie's Painitang Bol-anon

On my second visit to Jojie's, I had Budbud Manga and Biko Dukot. Both were priced at P10.

The biko was not amazing and so was the budbud. But both were delicious.

Menu. Click to enlarge. Open in new tab to superenlarge.








Jojie's Painitang Bol-anon 1st
City Square, CPG North Ave, Tagbilaran City, Bohol